Privacy Policy

As a charity that prides itself on being professional, we handle all patient and supporter information with great care and have policies in place to ensure that it is protected.

Your privacy is really important to us and we understand how important it is to you. This privacy policy tells you about the type of information North West Air Ambulance Charity (NWAA) collects and processes, what we do with it, what we do to keep your information secure, your rights and how to contact us.

If you would like this privacy statement in print format, please email dataprotection@nwaa.net or call 0800 587 4570. We may make changes to this statement from time to time. If we do so, we will post the changes on this page and they will apply from the time we post them. This statement was last changed on 5/7/2018.

Registration with the Information Commissioners Office

NWAA is a charity registered in England and Wales (Charity No 1075641.)

We and our affiliate organisations are registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (www.ico.org.uk) as follows:

NWAA Charity ZA078599, NWAA Promotions ZA078617, Friends of North West Air Ambulance Lottery ZA078607

Data Protection Lead

The contact details for NWAA’s Data Protection Lead are:

The Data Protection Lead, North West Air Ambulance Charity, North Mersey Business Centre, Woodward Road, Knowsley, L33 7UY

Personal Data Processed by NWAA

NWAA collects, stores and processes personal data for several purposes, mainly:

  • Fundraising
  • Personnel administration
  • Financial accounting
  • Marketing
  • The administration of the charity.

NWAA will only process (use) your personal information if we:

  • have a ‘legitimate interest’ to do so in order to support our charitable purposes. Our use will be fair and balanced and never unduly impact on your rights;
  • have a contract with you that we can only fulfil by using your personal information, e.g. to send you an item that you have requested;
  • have asked your consent for us to do so;
  • have a legal obligation to use or disclose information about you, e.g. we are required by law to keep records of gifts that are given to us with Gift Aid.
  • need to provide you with a medical diagnosis or treatment or if the processing is in your vital interests because your life is in danger.

The table below highlights the types of personal data that we use, what we use them for and the legal basis for processing.

Type of data Purpose Legal Basis for processing
Donors’ name, contact details, date of birth, and donation history. Where it is appropriate, we may ask for your reason for giving and your specific interests relating to NWAA’s work. For the administration of donations, and to support your fundraising, including processing gift aid. To provide you with the services, products or information you asked for. To keep a record of your relationship with us. To understand our supporters better so we can tailor our communications and relationship with you and provide a better service. For direct marketing purposes. To identify known donors and those who may have an interest in donating in future. To analyse donation patterns. To verify that you are old enough to play our lottery. Legitimate interest – this information is necessary for the purposes of collecting donations, administering and maintaining our supporter base and ensuring sustainable fundraising. Legal Obligation – in some cases this data is collected to meet legal requirements – for example we are legally obliged to pass details of your donations to HMRC for tax purposes.
Donors’ bank and payment card details. To process donations, lottery subscriptions and shop purchases. Contractual purposes.
Records of payments for purchases you have made from our online shop or catalogue. To enable us to follow up any problems, complaints or disputes relating to your order. Contractual purposes and legal obligations such as Copnsumer Rights Act 2015.
Donor profiles such as social group, age bracket, wealth indicators. We create profiles of our donors to help us to communicate effectively with them. Please refer to our information about profiling Legitimate interest – database segmentation to enable us to undertake effective direct marketing and communications activities.
Air ambulance patient records (such as location of accident, details of injuries, treatment provided). In order that the hospitals we airlift patients to can administer the appropriate medical treatment. Legitimate interest – safeguarding the health wellbeing of patients. Vital Interests of the patient Medical diagnosis and the provision of medical treatment
Information on the state of health of people who want to sign up for active NWAA fundraising events For health and safety purposes. We need to check whether you have any underlying health conditions that would make it unsuitable for you to participate in an event Consent
Records of fundraising activities you have organised To record how much income each particular event/method of fundraising generates To keep a record of your relationship with us Legitimate interest – NWAA has an interest in analysing which types of events raise the most income, and also in identifying those supporters who are best able to help us to organise events and gather donations
Your volunteering history (including the activities you have taken part in, number of hours you worked) To keep a record of your relationship with us, including so we can keep you informed about developments in the charity and improve your volunteering experience To help us identify which types of events/methods of volunteering are most effective Legitimate interest – NWAA has an interest in analysing which types of activity are most effective and also identifying those volunteers who are best able to help us organise events and gather donations
Information relating to your lottery membership The administration of the NWAA lottery Contractual purposes and legal obligations imposed under the Gambing Act 2005
Photographs and videos taken at fundraising events you have attended To promote the cause of NWAA through our website, newsletter and social media pages We only use these where you have given your consent
Your marketing preferences So we know how you prefer to be contacted Legitimate interests – we collect this information to help us comply with the laws on electronic marketing (the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003)
Patient stories To promote the life saving work carried out by our air ambulance crews We only use these where you have given your consent
Details of any complaints you have made against NWAA To enable us to investigate and resolve your concerns and understand how we can improve our services, products or information Legitimate interests –this information is necessary for us to identify areas where we can improve the service we provide
Employment applications and references To help us assess your suitability for the role in question Legal obligations imposed through employment law and contractual purposes
Volunteering applications and references. To help us assess your suitability and identify your skills and strengths so we can find suitable volunteering opportunities for you Legal obligations imposed through employment law and contractual purposes
Gift aid forms For tax purposes and to enable us to claim Gift Aid back from HRMC Legal obligation
Proof of identification and copies of certificates you have provided to us in connection with applications for employment. To verify that you have a right to work in the UK To verify that you have the necessary qualifications for the role Legal obligation and contractual purposes

We will inform you if the provision of personal data is a statutory or contractual requirement, or a requirement necessary to enter into a contract with us and of the possible consequences of failure to provide such data (e.g. in employment and volunteering situations).

Who we share your personal data with?

NWAA shares personal data with a number of external organisations

Recipient/Category of organisation Purpose of sharing
IT support companies We may share fundraising data with an IT support company so they can investigate software issues.
Mailing companies We use mailing companies to post out promotional material to our supporters
Solicitors We may share personal data with solicitors in the course of obtaining legal advice and support.
Data protection consultancy We may share personal data with a data protection consultancy when seeking advice and support on data protection issues
Software platform providers We use external companies to host our air ambulance patient records database and our lottery records database
Data agencies To undertake data cleansing, quality and augementation activities such as data deduplication; screening our data against public registers such as bereavement and deceased, mailing and telephone preference services, fundraising preference services etc., to obtain forwarding addresses for people who move house without informing us, to fill in gaps in our database such as obtaining telephone numbers, names, addresses, interests and profile-based information.
Event companies Where you have informed us that you want to participate in challenge events to raise money for NWAA then we may share your contact details with the event organisers so they can provide you with further information and registration details.
Email marketing services We employ email marketing services to send promotional material to our existing supporters
Internet and social media hosting company We use an external company to administer and upload content to the nwaa.net website and maintain NWAA’s Facebook, Twitter, Linked In and Instagram pages.
Courier price comparison sites and courier companies We use courier price comparison sites to help us identify the cheapest delivery method for sending items customers have ordered via the online store. This data is then shared with courier companies to facilitate delivery.
Secure online payment provider We use a secure online payment provider to process your card and bank details when you donate to us.
External Lottery Manager We employ an external company to sign up new lottery players on NWAA’s behalf via door to door canvassing.
Telephone contact centre We employ an external call centre to contact current lottery subscribers on NWAA’s behalf to renew lapsed subscriptions or increase the current subscription.
HMRC Where you have made a Gift Aid declaration, we will pass the details to HMRC in order to claim back tax
Employment Agencies For staff recruitment purposes.
North West Ambulance Service (NWAS) To enable the NWAS doctors and paramedics on our air ambulances to administer emergency treatment.
NHS Hospitals We share the personal data of air ambulance patients with the hospitals we airlift them to so the staff there can administer appropriate emergency treatment.

How long do we keep your personal data?

NWAA will only keep your personal for as long as is necessary to carry out the relevant activity:

We will keep your information only for as long as we need it to provide you with the services, goods or information you require and to administer your relationship with us.

We are legally required to retain some personal information to fulfil statutory obligations, for example the collection of Gift Aid or to support certain financial transactions.

Where we are not under a legal obligation to retain your information, we will determine what is necessary by reference to the lawful basis for processing set out above and our legitimate interests.

Profiling and data augmentation

We have a duty to spend our supporters’ donations wisely, so we use a variety of profiling and screening techniques to ensure communications are relevant, timely, accurate and cost-effective, and to provide an improved experience for our supporters.

You have the right to opt out of this at any time. To opt out please contact us

We may use the details you provide to help us understand your interests, so we can try to predict what other information, products and services you and others like you might be most interested in and also to not send information or offers that is unlikely to be of interest to you. We may also combine this with information available in the public domain and on commercially available data lists.

If you do not want us to process your data in this way, it is easy to opt out. Just contact us

We may match your details against other databases to ensure our data is accurate and up-to-date. This includes the National Change of Address database (NCOA) from Royal Mail, which uses data from their redirection service, helping us keep in touch with you if you have moved recently without telling us. Another example is screening against a database of the recently deceased as we know that sending mail to a recently deceased member of a family can be distressing and by running this data matching service we can reduce the possibility of NWAA contacting someone who has passed away.

We analyse how emails are opened and read to see which messages have the highest response rates and whether there are messages that resonate with particular groups of people. We do this by logging whether emails have been opened, deleted and interacted with, for example, by clicking on links within the emails.

We may also match group data against other external databases to understand more about our supporters and their habits or attitudes as a group. For example, knowing which newspapers are most commonly read helps us identify where to advertise to find more people like you, who care about our lifesaving work.

As a registered charity, we are subject to a number of legal and regulatory obligations and standards. This means that we may carry out appropriate due diligence and background checks on potential donors or anyone planning on making a significant donation or gift before accepting it in order protect NWAA from abuse, fraud and/or money laundering.

All the activities above form an important part of raising money to keep our lifesaving work going and providing an air ambulance service to the people of the north west. You can request more information on these activities, or change your preferences, by using the information in the ‘Contact us’ section.

Marketing

To raise the money we need every year to keep our Helicopter Emergency Medical Service ready to respond, NWAA undertakes a wide range of marketing activities to reach new and existing supporters.

You may receive information from NWAA about the goods we provide, fundraising appeals and events, information about our missions and the other work we do that is part of our charitable mission.

We will only send marketing by email and text where you have given us consent to do so. Every email or text message we send will provide an option to opt out of receiving future messages if you wish.

We do not give, sell or exchange your information with other organisations for marketing purposes.

You may, at any time, opt out of receiving marketing from NWAA by contacting us via post, telephone 0800 587 4570 or emailing us at supporterservices@nwaa.net

Cookies

Like most websites, nwaa.net uses cookies. Cookies are small text files stored on your computer by your browser and are used for many things, such as remembering whether you’ve visited the site before. Please refer to our Cookie Policy for information about cookies and our use of them.

International Transfers

NWAA transfers personal data outside of the United Kingdom to Mailchimp in the USA:

NWAA transfers personal data to MailChimp for the purposes of sending out promotional emails to our current supporters. These transfers are covered by the ‘EU:US Privacy Shield’.  Visit the privacy shield website for further information https://www.privacyshield.gov/list

The European Commission has determined that the Privacy Shield provides adequate protection to allow personal data to be transferred to the United States.

Organisation Country Purpose Safeguards
MailChimp USA Email marketing mail outs Covered by Privacy Shield

Your Rights

The GDPR provides you with certain rights over the personal data NWAA holds about you.

You have the following rights over your personal data;

Right of access You have the right to obtain confirmation from NWAA as to whether or not personal data concerning you is being processed, and, where that is the case, access to that personal data.
Right to rectification You have the right to oblige NWAA to rectify inaccurate personal data concerning you. Taking into account the purposes of the processing, you have the right to have incomplete personal data completed by providing a supplementary statement.
Right to erasure (right to be forgotten) You have the right (under certain circumstances, but not all) to oblige NWAA to erase personal data concerning you.
Right to restriction of processing You have the right (under certain circumstances, but not all) to oblige NWAA to restrict processing of your personal data. For example, you may request this if you are contesting the accuracy of personal data held about you.
Right to data portability You have the right (under certain circumstances, but not all) to oblige NWAA to provide you with the personal data about you which you have provided to us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. You also have the right to oblige NWAA to transmit those data to another controller.
Right to withdraw consent If the lawful basis for processing is consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent which you can exercise by writing to the data protection Lead at the contact details provided above.
Right to object to direct marketing Where your personal data are processed for direct marketing purposes, you have the right to object at any time to processing of your personal data for marketing, which includes profiling to the extent that it is related to such direct marketing.
Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling NWAA does not perform any automated decision-making based on personal data that produces legal effects or similarly significantly affects you.

For more information about any of your rights, please visit:

https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/

If you wish to exercise any of your rights concerning your personal data, please contact NWAA’s Data Protection Lead at the address shown above. If you are not satisfied with the response you receive you have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority. In the United Kingdom this is:

Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

(t) 0303 123 1113 (e) casework@ico.org.uk

To sign up to our e-newsletter, please enter your details below: